From 13 to 15 December, 2021, the New Generation Pedagogical Research Center
(NGPRC), organized the 1st National STEM Festival on STEM Education.
This Festival was conducted on the Zoom platform, which allowed
approximately between 900 to 1000 national and international participants to join.
This Festival was technically supported by the Cambodian Association for Mentoring (CAM), which is the Alumni Association of NGPRC, and gathered members of the first 3 cohorts of the center in this meaningful endeavor. The alumni fulfilled many tasks with professionalism and a deep sense of responsibility for the promotion of Cambodian education. They divided themselves into 4 sections to ensure smooth operations:
1) Moderator section (6 people)
2) Technical support section (20 people)
3) Administration section, responsible for snacks, lunch & drinks for the organizers,
present at the Center (2 people)
4). Administration section, responsible for participant’s attendance and conference
report (6 people)
In total 34 people were involved in committees and sub-committees to offer a great learning experience to Cambodian educators.
This 1st STEM event was sponsored by several remarkable institutions such as the Ministry of Education, Youth and Sport (MoEYS), the National Institute of Education (NIE), Kampuchea Action to Promote Education (KAPE), the Cambodian Association for Mentoring (CAM), KOICA, STTC, World Best Friend and EMCAST and other sponsors (Cambodian Higher Education Association, Mani’s Foundation, Cambodia STEM Excellence Pathway, Advancing Ed, KOOMPI CO LTD, Sokimex Investment Group Co, Ltd. and some charities).
We wish to express our deepest gratitude to all the institutions and individuals who make our events possible!